Wood checkering, which bit?


Wood checkering, which bit?

Author
Message
BobJackson
View Quick Profile

Forum Member
Forum Member (35 reputation)Forum Member (35 reputation)Forum Member (35 reputation)Forum Member (35 reputation)Forum Member (35 reputation)Forum Member (35 reputation)Forum Member (35 reputation)Forum Member (35 reputation)Forum Member (35 reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Last Active: 12 Years Ago
Posts: 1, Visits: 7
I'm making a few croquet mallets from some beautiful exotic wood and wanted to checker a pattern on the sides of the mallets. I've built an elaborate checkering frame to hold my Dremel tool (mod 395, type 4) and it will produce parallel straight patterns in distances apart from 1/160 of an inch, but I can't find a bit that will cut a 'v' in the wood. I've tried the bit shaped like a cone, but it was designed for shaping wood and the bit's point is not able to move horizontally without just tearing up the wood grain. Has anyone tried this? w00tUnsureThanks, Bob
the Dremel Lady
View Quick Profile

Supreme Being
Supreme Being (2.9K reputation)Supreme Being (2.9K reputation)Supreme Being (2.9K reputation)Supreme Being (2.9K reputation)Supreme Being (2.9K reputation)Supreme Being (2.9K reputation)Supreme Being (2.9K reputation)Supreme Being (2.9K reputation)Supreme Being (2.9K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Last Active: 8 Years Ago
Posts: 160, Visits: 273
The "v" shaped bit you used was a high speed cutter? 117 or125? There's very little surface area at 125's tip and it get's dull quickly when just the tip is used. There is a router bit that is "V" shaped I suppose you could try (#640). Still could chip out wood though that you don't want removed but might not tear up the wood grain. One thing I did before was use the Dremel engraver tool, model 290-01, to score the wood before routing it and then it did not chip away the wood I wanted left behind.

Also, if you were willing to try free handing the checker after first drawing on your pattern, using your frame perhaps, any of the barrel shaped high speed cutters used at a 45 degree angle leave a nice "V" in wood. (i.e 194, 196, 115) You can even try a tugsten carbide bit that has a flat top to it (#9901 or 9902) if the wood is really hard. Not too fast or you can burn the wood. Be careful, exotic woods can be toxic so be sure and wear a dust mask.

TDL


Reading This Topic