cuuting 1/2 inch wood?


cuuting 1/2 inch wood?

Author
Message
jumico
View Quick Profile

Supreme Being
Supreme Being (82 reputation)Supreme Being (82 reputation)Supreme Being (82 reputation)Supreme Being (82 reputation)Supreme Being (82 reputation)Supreme Being (82 reputation)Supreme Being (82 reputation)Supreme Being (82 reputation)Supreme Being (82 reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Last Active: 12 Years Ago
Posts: 4, Visits: 4
Can I use my dremel to cut a heart or oval shape through a 1/2 inch piece of wood about two inches wide? If this is possible what attachment or bit should I use and how should I cut it?

.
diy-sam
View Quick Profile

Supreme Being
Supreme Being (1.3K reputation)Supreme Being (1.3K reputation)Supreme Being (1.3K reputation)Supreme Being (1.3K reputation)Supreme Being (1.3K reputation)Supreme Being (1.3K reputation)Supreme Being (1.3K reputation)Supreme Being (1.3K reputation)Supreme Being (1.3K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Last Active: 8 Years Ago
Posts: 56, Visits: 277
the Dremel Multisaw (Jigsaw) attachment does a fine job on soft wood. It will work with the Dremel 400/398 - don't know about other Dremel models.

Sam

jumico
View Quick Profile

Supreme Being
Supreme Being (82 reputation)Supreme Being (82 reputation)Supreme Being (82 reputation)Supreme Being (82 reputation)Supreme Being (82 reputation)Supreme Being (82 reputation)Supreme Being (82 reputation)Supreme Being (82 reputation)Supreme Being (82 reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Last Active: 12 Years Ago
Posts: 4, Visits: 4
Sadly I have the 300 series so I guess I'll just have to try using a cutting bit and see how it goes.

.
jumico
View Quick Profile

Supreme Being
Supreme Being (82 reputation)Supreme Being (82 reputation)Supreme Being (82 reputation)Supreme Being (82 reputation)Supreme Being (82 reputation)Supreme Being (82 reputation)Supreme Being (82 reputation)Supreme Being (82 reputation)Supreme Being (82 reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Last Active: 12 Years Ago
Posts: 4, Visits: 4
I started cutting yesterday but I started burning the wood.  I guess that means I should turn the speed down but that goes slow.  I think i'll be able to make a rough outline of the shape i want and then sand it down to get the exact shape. 

.
kitecork
View Quick Profile

Supreme Being
Supreme Being (3.8K reputation)Supreme Being (3.8K reputation)Supreme Being (3.8K reputation)Supreme Being (3.8K reputation)Supreme Being (3.8K reputation)Supreme Being (3.8K reputation)Supreme Being (3.8K reputation)Supreme Being (3.8K reputation)Supreme Being (3.8K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Last Active: 8 Years Ago
Posts: 215, Visits: 5.1K
Take your time.  You are right, if you are burning the wood, then slow down.  Keep the cutting area clear like Doug suggested. 

the other reason why you want to go slow is so that you won't burn out, or break the cutting bit. 

When you are ready to sand the shape, I would recommend you mount the Dremel into the 231 table, with a fine sanding drum on it.  You can slide and move the working piece around the sanding drum very easily.

Goodluck, Barry.

If you live to love, then you'll love to live!



Reading This Topic