Dremel Message Board
Home       Members    Calendar    Who's On
Welcome Guest ( Login | Register )
        



Drilling Holes In Metal For Custom Work Expand / Collapse
Author
Message
Posted 10/30/2009 10:59:32 PM
Forum Newbie

Forum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum Newbie

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 10/31/2009 11:43:53 PM
Posts: 2, Visits: 3
Hi, am new to site and Dremel as well. I am curious as to the potential uses for the tools. I was in Home Depot and purchased the 628 Precision Drill Set for the purpose of drilling holes in metal cards to act as clothing hangtags. I have not purchased a drill yet though, what Dremel do the members of this board recommend? How would I secure the metal in place so that I can drill precisely? Do I need any special attachments?

Thank you,
Cat

To seek knowledge is to desire mediocrity, to seek wisdom is to strive for enlightenment.

Post #6122
Posted 10/31/2009 9:35:24 AM


Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Banned Members
Last Login: 11/15/2012 8:44:25 PM
Posts: 1,188, Visits: 4,842
About any of the Dremel tools will drill the holes but I am not sure the bits will hold up in metal as they are mostly for wood. You would do better to buy one HS steel bit not over 1/4 size. You can call customer service and talk with them about it.

1-800-437-3635 (Toll Free)
1-262-554-1390
(7AM to 6PM CT Mon to Fri)

Doug


Post #6125
Posted 10/31/2009 9:46:38 AM


Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Banned Members
Last Login: 11/15/2012 8:44:25 PM
Posts: 1,188, Visits: 4,842
I told you the wrong size for the drill bit its 1/8" size not 1/4"

Doug


Post #6126
Posted 10/31/2009 11:46:26 PM
Forum Newbie

Forum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum Newbie

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 10/31/2009 11:43:53 PM
Posts: 2, Visits: 3
Is 1/8" the only size available for metal drilling? Are the 628 bits I purchased only able to be used for wood drilling?

Thank you for the quick reply Don. I appreciate it.

To seek knowledge is to desire mediocrity, to seek wisdom is to strive for enlightenment.

Post #6127
Posted 11/1/2009 8:25:30 AM


Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Banned Members
Last Login: 11/15/2012 8:44:25 PM
Posts: 1,188, Visits: 4,842
The drill bits to use is 1/32-1/8 you have to use the right collet Nut as far as them drilling metal I am not sure I used one on a piece of steel and it burnt it up but I have used one on aluminium and it done ok

Doug


Post #6128
Posted 11/9/2009 1:44:10 PM
Forum Newbie

Forum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum Newbie

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 11/18/2009 1:49:27 PM
Posts: 7, Visits: 23
Hi,

I have used a Dremel 400 on it's lowest speed to drill light steel but if you are going to drill hard thick still you need a drill press thhat is made fot thatnot a hobby tool !

robert wyant

Post #6163
Posted 12/4/2009 1:39:32 PM


Forum Guru

Forum GuruForum GuruForum GuruForum GuruForum GuruForum GuruForum GuruForum Guru

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 3/21/2011 11:54:02 PM
Posts: 64, Visits: 78
I do not know what kind of metal that you intend to drill in, but you should have your workpiece secured at 90 degrees (square) to the tool.  The DREMEL WORKSTATION will help you do this. 

For specialized drill bits, you may wish to check out www.micromark.com

"For almost every problem,
there is a DREMEL solution"

"When all else fails, read the instructions."

Jim

Post #6296
Posted 7/3/2010 4:50:46 AM
Junior Member

Junior MemberJunior MemberJunior MemberJunior MemberJunior MemberJunior MemberJunior MemberJunior Member

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 11/3/2013 4:46:15 AM
Posts: 12, Visits: 37
Have you tried useing a prick punch on steel or a hole punch on soft metals?
Post #6941
« Prev Topic | Next Topic »


Reading This Topic Expand / Collapse
Active Users: 0 (0 guests, 0 members, 0 anonymous members)
No members currently viewing this topic.
Forum Moderators: John, Dremel Customer Service

Permissions Expand / Collapse

All times are GMT -6:00, Time now is 12:50am

Powered by InstantForum.NET v4.1.4 © 2014
Execution: 0.047. 8 queries. Compression Disabled.
Dremel Gear | Product Registration | History | Media | Careers
Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright © 2005, Robert Bosch Tool Corporation. All Rights Reserved.