Dremel Message Board
Home       Members    Calendar    Who's On
Welcome Guest ( Login | Register )
        



Cutting Bronze/Brass Expand / Collapse
Author
Message
Posted 11/28/2010 7:50:51 PM
Forum Newbie

Forum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum Newbie

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 11/29/2010 7:37:16 PM
Posts: 3, Visits: 4
I'm looking to cut through a thicker piece of either brass or bronze to make a bracelet for my girlfriend. Let's say 1/4" is the absolute thickest the band would possibly be. I was considering cutting shapes, or possibly a filigree design into the sides of the band, cutting away chunks of metal in the process. Would a cut off wheel work best for this or can I use a bit, almost like a router or scroll saw to cut away at this?

I am using a Dremel 4000.

Thanks.
Post #7362
Posted 11/29/2010 11:51:51 AM
Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Administrators
Last Login: 2 days ago @ 4:02:01 PM
Posts: 224, Visits: 767
We'd like to help you out, however, we're not sure a rotary tool is the best for this project. We might suggest using a scroll saw with a metal piercing blade to actuate the more detailed cuts, and then using the 4000 to finish them up and perfect the edge. The metal piercing blade will create some tear off, so that will need to be removed and smoothed. Unfortunately, a cut off wheel won't work to make curved or filigree type cuts as you're describing. You could try using a Tungsten Carbide cutter, but that may be a little risky on a piece like this. We hope this insight helps a little bit, be careful and good luck!


-Beth at Dremel
Post #7367
Posted 11/29/2010 7:38:46 PM
Forum Newbie

Forum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum Newbie

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 11/29/2010 7:37:16 PM
Posts: 3, Visits: 4
Hi and thanks for the reply. I work for a Home Depot and had some time to check out some of my options. I did look at the Tungsten Carbide bit and it seems like a logical solution so I think I'm going to try that. I will also be using the flex shaft attachment for better handling, so we'll see how this works out and I'll revisit this when the project is complete.
Post #7369
Posted 11/30/2010 3:11:34 PM
Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Administrators
Last Login: 2 days ago @ 4:02:01 PM
Posts: 224, Visits: 767
Sounds good. We will look forward to an update.

-Beth at Dremel
Post #7374
« Prev Topic | Next Topic »


Reading This Topic Expand / Collapse
Active Users: 0 (0 guests, 0 members, 0 anonymous members)
No members currently viewing this topic.
Forum Moderators: AlyssaCicero

Permissions Expand / Collapse

All times are GMT -6:00, Time now is 3:03am

Powered by InstantForum.NET v4.1.4 © 2014
Execution: 0.047. 11 queries. Compression Disabled.
Dremel Gear | Product Registration | History | Media | Careers
Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright © 2005, Robert Bosch Tool Corporation. All Rights Reserved.