Cutting glass


Cutting glass

Author
Message
trieder60
View Quick Profile

Forum Guru
Forum Guru (51 reputation)Forum Guru (51 reputation)Forum Guru (51 reputation)Forum Guru (51 reputation)Forum Guru (51 reputation)Forum Guru (51 reputation)Forum Guru (51 reputation)Forum Guru (51 reputation)Forum Guru (51 reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Last Active: 8 Years Ago
Posts: 1, Visits: 3
Has anyone used Dremel tools for cutting glass? I'm doing a glass on glass mosiac project and I'm looking for help with cutting non-straight lines and figures

Ted
globalmark
View Quick Profile

Supreme Being
Supreme Being (250 reputation)Supreme Being (250 reputation)Supreme Being (250 reputation)Supreme Being (250 reputation)Supreme Being (250 reputation)Supreme Being (250 reputation)Supreme Being (250 reputation)Supreme Being (250 reputation)Supreme Being (250 reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Last Active: 8 Years Ago
Posts: 8, Visits: 49
Hi



I never Cut Glass But Crystal and other similar Materials, all I can suggest is use a Diamond Bit But needs to be kept cool so either what I do is use Blutac (putty) make a small well around area and fill with water OR cut in a small bowl of water (do not put drill in water just Bit) or better use a Flexible shaft that can get a bit wet.

The key is to keep the dust away and overheating the BIT and Glass .



Hope this helps -it how I cut lines and crystals and also Drill holes in them

Miss415
View Quick Profile

Forum Member
Forum Member (45 reputation)Forum Member (45 reputation)Forum Member (45 reputation)Forum Member (45 reputation)Forum Member (45 reputation)Forum Member (45 reputation)Forum Member (45 reputation)Forum Member (45 reputation)Forum Member (45 reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Last Active: 5 Years Ago
Posts: 1, Visits: 5
I know this thread is a couple years old but I wanted to chime in here. . . I use a corded dremel with the work station to drill holes in sea glass using diamond coated bits. I use white sculpey clay to hold the sea glass & place it in a shallow plastic (like tupperware) bowl filled with water to cover the piece I'm drilling. I only let the very tip of the bit touch the water. Sometimes I use the bits to to carve a channel around the piece of glass and in this case, I have to hold the glass. Make sure you wear protective gear- eye protection & dust mask!

Beth at Dremel
View Quick Profile

Supreme Being
Supreme Being (5.5K reputation)Supreme Being (5.5K reputation)Supreme Being (5.5K reputation)Supreme Being (5.5K reputation)Supreme Being (5.5K reputation)Supreme Being (5.5K reputation)Supreme Being (5.5K reputation)Supreme Being (5.5K reputation)Supreme Being (5.5K reputation)

Group: Administrators
Last Active: 4 Years Ago
Posts: 229, Visits: 4.3K
****o, this is Beth from Dremel.  I realize that there are a lot of users that like to cut/drill holes in glass.  Remember, at Dremel, we NEVER recommend using water with your tools ... at all.  This is a safety concern we have.  Our tool is not intended to "cut" glass, though... we do have two bits that will allow a user to "drill" a hole through glass with one of our two bits ... the 662DR bit (for 1/8" holes) and the 663DR (for 1/4" holes).  These are sold separately and will have a vile of specialized oil for doing this job.  (Oil not sold separately).  If you are interested in purchasing one of these, please feel free to check at one of your local hardware stores or an online retailer, or call us direct at Dremel Customer Service on our toll free phone number of 1-800-437-3635.  We are available Monday-Friday, 8:00 am - 6:00 pm, CST.

-Beth at Dremel


Reading This Topic