Drilling Holes in Foamboard?


Drilling Holes in Foamboard?

Author
Message
LTCSZ
View Quick Profile

Forum Member
Forum Member (49 reputation)Forum Member (49 reputation)Forum Member (49 reputation)Forum Member (49 reputation)Forum Member (49 reputation)Forum Member (49 reputation)Forum Member (49 reputation)Forum Member (49 reputation)Forum Member (49 reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Last Active: 6 Years Ago
Posts: 3, Visits: 8
Hi: What have you found to be the best way to drill holes in Foamboard? It seems that no matter what I try, I always end up with ragged edges and uneven holes...I have the Dremel Drill Press type stand...What attachment would be the best for drilling holes, say 1/4 to 3/4 inch? ...Any advice will be appreciated!



Steve
Beth at Dremel
View Quick Profile

Supreme Being
Supreme Being (5.5K reputation)Supreme Being (5.5K reputation)Supreme Being (5.5K reputation)Supreme Being (5.5K reputation)Supreme Being (5.5K reputation)Supreme Being (5.5K reputation)Supreme Being (5.5K reputation)Supreme Being (5.5K reputation)Supreme Being (5.5K reputation)

Group: Administrators
Last Active: 4 Years Ago
Posts: 229, Visits: 4.3K
****o this is Beth from Dremel.  When using our Dremel "Drill Bits", these are for ONLY wood, plastics and soft woods ... we don't call out "foamboard" as one of the materials to use them on.  I can certainly understand why you would get ragged edges, etc. when you are using your bits to do this type of application, undoubtedly, it is from the speed (or the shape of the bit) that you are using it that is leaving  you in the shape you are.  I don't really have anything that I would recommend for foam board.  Perhaps there is some other users out here reading this that can step in to assist this customer?  It would be appreciated.  If you have any other questions or concerns please call our toll free phone number for Dremel at 1-800-437-3635, Monday-Friday, 8:00 am - 6:00 pm, CST. 

-Beth at Dremel


Reading This Topic